Key figures for French garlic production

Key figures for French garlic production

The figures below show trends over the last 10 years for the main parameters of certified French garlic plant production.



Production structures

Production acreage presented for inspection has fluctuated annually between 460 and 552 ha. In 2010/2011, total production acreage was 499.80 ha, divided between 4 garlic producing regions as follows:
• 399,54 ha in south eastern France;
• 69,27 ha in south western France;
• 14,82 ha in Auvergne;
• 11,17 ha in northern France.

The total number of farmers has slightly decreased: in 2010/2011, the total number of professional plant propagators was 105.
On the other hand, average production acreage per farmer has increased. Average acreage is currently 4.76 ha (7.83 ha in south eastern France, 1.57 ha in south western France, 2.47 ha in Auvergne and 2.79 ha in northern France).

Top varieties

The top 10 propagated varieties in France:

Varieties Acreage (ha) presented for inspection
2012/20132011/20122010/2011
Germidour110,14112,39108,52
Messidrome88,6592,2193,23
Messidor59,7163,6651,52
Flavor31,6132,9827,73
Therador23,5720,8716,94
Iberose22,9324,4321,58
Arno21,7027,3423,23
Cledor13,7512,4813,69
Thermidrome12,9416,6915,89
Edenrose12,4813,3312,38

Plant propagation in figures

Quality standards

Rejection rate for the last five harvests was 0.6—1.6%. In 2012/2013, this rate was 0.4 %. Main grounds for rejection were contamination by rot and nematodes.

Marketing

Certified tonnage is on the increase: From 600 tons in 1980/1981 to 4,237 tons in 2011/2012.




^ Top

Home Home